www.rockinghamcc.org.uk, site logo.
Home
Contact Us
Club History
Social and Racing Events
Club Runs & Training
Gallery

- - CLUB HISTORY - - - - - CLUB HISTORY - - - - - CLUB HISTORY - - - - - CLUB HISTORY - - - - - CLUB HISTORY - - -

002mpic016

Available soon: One for the Road by John McNamara

A complete history of Rockingham Cycling Club. With contributions from past and present members, including lots of memorable photographs and anecdotes, this fascinating insight into a famous local cycling club is not just for cyclists but for anyone interested in local history.


 2017 Events & Times:

Early 25m T.T. on Saturday 22nd. of April, Yorkshire Cycling Federation Event on V236/1.

1st. Andy Whitehead 56:57, 2nd. Ian Ambler 1:00:21, 3rd. Ant McNamara 1:01:18, 4th. & 3rd. H/cap, Neil Trench 1:01:32, 5th. & 1st. H/cap, Martin Broadhead 1:01:48 P.B. 6th. Neil Bisby 1:04:25, 7th. & 2nd. H/cap, Ala Whitehead 1:12:13 P.B. Oliver Potter DNS.

Mid Summer 25m T.T. on Saturday 10th. of June, Yorkshire RC Event on V235.

1st. & 1st. H/cap Oliver Potter 58:47, 2nd. Rob Cooke 59:47, 3rd. Andy Whitehead 1:00:36, 4th. & 2nd. H/cap  Ian Ambler 1:03:19, 5th. Ant McNamara 1:04:58, 6th. & 3rd. H/cap Neil Trench 1:06:40, 7th. Neil Bisby 1:07:34, 8th. Ala Whitehead 1:22:06

50m T.T. on Saturday 1st. of July, Yorkshire Cycling Federation Event on V259/1.

10m T.T. on Wednesday 12th. of July Barnsley Road Club Event on Park Springs.

1st. Oliver Potter 22:09, 2nd. & 3rd. H/cap Andy Whitehead 22:52, 3rd. & 2nd. H/cap Rob Cooke 22:53, 4th. Martin Broadhead 24:31, 5th. Ant McNamara 24:41, 6th. Neil Trench 24:55, 7th. Neil Bisby 26:19, 8th. Chris Hall 27:34, 9th. & 1st. lady Kate Naylor 27:50, 10th. & 1st. H/cap Alex Broadhead 27:57, 11th. Diane Spencer 28:17, 12th. Chloe Selman 28:44.

100m T.T. on Saturday 15th. of July, Yorkshire Cycling Federation Event on V275.

Late 25m T.T. on Sunday 1st. of October, Yorkshire Cycling Federation Event on V232.

1st. Andy Whitehead 59:35, 2nd. & 2nd. H/cap Martin Broadhead 1:01:25 P.B. 3rd. Neil Trench 1:03:21, 4th. Chris Dickinson 1:10:21, 5th. Alex Broadhead 1:10:30, 6th. 1st. Lady & 1st. H/cap Kate Naylor 1:14:43 P.B. 7th. & 3rd. H/cap Ala Whitehead 1:16:15 

Hill Climb on Sunday 8th. of October, Tickhill Velo C.C. Event OHC/2 Bib Lane, Brookhouse.

1st. Alex Broadhead 1:32.9, 2nd. Oliver Potter 1:35.6, 3rd. Ant McNamara 1:43.5

Freewheel Championship on Sunday 15th. of October, Gringley-on-the-Hill.

1st. Andy Whitehead


 

 2016 Events & Times:

Early 25m T.T. on Saturday 23rd. of April, Yorkshire Cycling Federation Event on V236/1.

1st. Andy Whitehead 58:22, 2nd. Rob Cooke 59:32, P.B., 3rd. Ant McNamara 1:02:10,

4th. Ian Ambler 1:03:16, 5th. & 1st. H/cap Neil Bisby 1:04:51 P.B., 6th. Dave Cook 1:06:48,

 7th. Neil Trench 1:07:22 P.B., 8th. Ala Jackson 1:19:21 

OPEN 25m T.T. on Saturday 28th. of May on O25/11.

 1st. Dan Barnett, Team Botterill, 52:36, 2nd. Dan Taylor, Birdwell Whs, 52:38,

3rd. Robby Krygsman, Team Swift, 53:21

Mid Summer 25m T.T. on Saturday 18th. of June, Yorkshire RC Event on V232/1.

1st. Rob Cooke 54:34 P.B., 2nd. Andy Whitehead 54:59, 3rd Ian Ambler 58:47 P.B.,

4th. Ant McNamara 59:06 P.B., 5th. Graham Barker 1:00:26, 6th. Neil Bisby 1:01:29 P.B.,

 7th. Neil Trench 1:02:06 P.B., 8th. & 1st. Handicap Ala Jackson 1:13:16 P.B.

50m T.T. on Saturday 2nd. of July, Yorkshire Cycling Federation Event on V259/1. 

1st. Andy Whitehead 2:04:40, 2nd. & 1st. Handicap Ala Jackson 2:49:20, Ian Ambler D.N.F.

OPEN 10m T.T. on Saturday 9th. of July on O10/3.

1st. Lee Tunnicliffe, Lutterworth Cycle Centre Racing Team, 19:56,

2nd. Ian Guilor, Mapperley C.C., 20:09, 3rd. Richard Dean, Team Swift, 20:10

10m T.T. on Wednesday 13th. of July Barnsley Road Club Event on Park Springs. 

1st. Rob Cooke 22:53, 2nd. & 3rd. Handicap Andy Whitehead, 23:02, 3rd. Oliver Potter 23:13, 4th. Neil Trench 24:59,  5th. Neil Bisby 25:06, 6th. Ant McNamara 25:14, 7th. & 1st. Handicap John Spencer 26:15, 8th. Dave Cook 26:17, 9th. & 2nd. Handicap, Ryan Kingston 28:24, 10th. Michael Lord 29:07. 

100m T.T. on Saturday 16th. of July, Yorkshire Cycling Federation Event on V275.

1st. Andy Whitehead 4:50:05

Late 25m T.T. on Sunday 2nd. of October, Yorkshire Cycling Federation Event on V232

1st. Andy Whitehead 55:55, 2nd. & 1st. Handicap Ant McNamara 59:25, 3rd. Neil Trench 1:01:08 P.B., 4th. Neil Bisby 1:01:16 P.B., 5th Ala Jackson 1:16:09 P.B.

Hill Climb on Sunday 9th. of October, Tickhill Velo Club Event OHC/2 Bib Lane, Brookhouse.

1st. Rob Cooke 1:35, 2nd. Simon Laycock 1:40, 3rd. Ant Mcnamara 1:42, 4th. Artur Jazwinski 1:59

Freewheel Championship on Sunday 16th. of October, Gringley-on-the-Hill.

1st. Rob Cooke


 2015 Events & Times:

Early 25m T.T. on Sat 2nd of May, Yorkshire Cycling Federation event, on V236/1.

1st. Andy Whitehead: 58:55, 2nd. & 1st. Handicap, Ian Ambler 1:02:41, 3rd. Ant McNamara: 1:04:54, 4th. Neil Bisby: 1:09:11(P.B.), 5th. Ala Jackson:1:14:55(P.B.)

Mid Summer 25m T.T. on Sun 20th. of June, Yorkshire R.C. event, on V236/1.

1st. Andy Whitehead: 57:07, 2nd. & 1st. Handicap, Ian Ambler 1:00:27, 3rd. Ant McNamara: 1:04:29,4th. Dave Cook: 1:07:59, 5th. Ala Jackson: 1:14:55(P.B.)

 50m T.T. on Sun 4th of July, Yorkshire Cycling Federation event, on V259/1.

1st. Andy Whitehead: 2:07:17

10m T.T. on Wed 15th. of July, Barnsley Road Club event on Park Springs.

1st. Andy Whitehead: 22:48, 2nd. Rob Cooke: 23:46, 3rd. Ian Ambler: 24:14, 4th. Oliver Potter: 24:28, 5th. Graham Barker: 25:32, 6th. Ant McNamara: 25:49, 7th. Dave Cook: 25:51, 8th. & 1st. Handicap, Martin Broadhead: 25:57, 9th. Neil Bisby: 26:16, 10th. Richard Butterfield: 28:12, 1st. Lady Ala Jackson: 30:57

100m T.T. on Sun 17th of August, Yorkshire Cycling Federation event, on V275. No entrants.

Late 25m T.T. on Sun 5th of October, Yorkshire Cycling Federation event, on V232.

1st. Andy Whitehead: 57:27, 2nd. Ala Jackson: 1:17:35

Freewheel Championship on Sun 11th of October, Gringley-on-the-Hill.

1st. Oliver Potter, 2nd. Simon Laycock, 3rd. Michael Lord.

Hill Climb on Sun 18th. of October on OCHC19 America Lane.

1st. Martin Broadhead: 3:41, 2nd. Simon Laycock: 3:58, 3rd. Dylan Harries: 4:13, 4th. Michael Lord: 4:18, 5th. Neil Trench: 4:21, 6th. Dave Cook: 4:31, 7th. Ala Jackson: 6:05


2014 Events & Times:

Early 25m T.T. on Sat 3rd of May, Yorkshire Cycling Federation event, on V236/1.

1st. Andy Whitehead: 56:30, 2nd. Ant McNamara: 1:00:17(P.B.), 3rd. & 1st. Handicap, Dave Cook: 1:02:30(P.B.), 4th. Richard Wright: 1:02:44, 5th. Neil Bisby: 1:10:50, 6th. Ala Jackson: 1:16:13(P.B.)

Mid Summer 25m T.T. on Sun 22nd of June, Yorkshire R.C. event, on V236/1.

1st. Andy Whitehead: 55:21, 2nd. Ant McNamara: 1:01:59, 3rd. & 1st. Handicap Ala Jackson: 1:16:13

50m T.T. on Sun 13th of July, Yorkshire Cycling Federation event, on V259.

1st. Andy Whitehead: 1:55:36

10m T.T. on Wed 16th of July, Barnsley Road Club event on Park Springs.

1st. Andy Whitehead:24:26, 2nd. Ian Ambler: 26:03, 3rd.Rob Cooke: 26:10, 4th. Ant McNamara: 26:54, 5th. Neil Bisby: 27:09.

Ladies, 1st. Hanna Booth: 31:23, 2nd. Ala Jackson: 31:39.

H/cap, 1st. Neil Bisby: 23:23, 2nd. Rob Cooke: 23:48, 3rd. Hanna Booth: 23:53.

100m T.T. on Sun 17th of August, Yorkshire Cycling Federation event, on V275.

1st. Andy Whitehead: 4:33:36

Late 25m T.T. on Sun 5th of October, Yorkshire Cycling Federation event, on V232.

1st. Andy Whitehead: 1:00:22, 2nd. & 1st. Handicap Ant McNamara: 1:00:34, 3rd. Graham Barker: 1:05:02, 4th. Dave Cook: 1:05:43, 5th. Ala Jackson: 1:20:25

Hill Climb on Sun 12th of October, Brookhouse.

1st. Rob Cooke: 1m:31:57secs, 2nd. Oliver Potter: 1m:32:64secs, 3rd:Martin Broadhead: 1m:36:41secs, 4th. Ant McNamara: 1m:37:81secs, 5th. John Spencer: 1m:44:45secs, 6th. Dave Cook: 1m:55:29secs, 7th. Artur Artekfaktem: 1m:58:00secs, 8th. Ala Jackson: 3m:06:76secs.

Freewheel Championship on Sun 19th of October, Gringley-on-the-Hill.

1st. Rob Cooke


2013 Events & Times:

Club 'Early 25' on Saturday the 4th of May (Yorkshire Cycling Federation event).

1st: Ant McNamara 1:4:21, 2nd: Richard Wright 1:5:45, 3rd: Dave Cook 1:11:37                                

Club 'Mid Summer 25' on Monday the 17th of June (Featherstone R.C. event).

1st: Ant McNamara 1:06:51, 2nd Richard Wright 1:7:52, 3rd Dave Cook 1:8:54, 4th Neil Bisby 1:14:42

Club Open 25 Mile Time Trial on Saturday the 6th of July.

Winner: Stewart Smith, Stocksbridge C.C. 52:02.

Fastest Team: Rockingham C.C. Richard Wright 59:41, Ant McNamara 1:02:11, Dave Cook 1:04:47

Club '50' on Sunday the 7th of July (Yorkshire Cycling Federation event). No entrants.

Club '100' on Sunday the 14th of July (Yorkshire Cycling Federation event). No entrants

Club '10' on Wednesday the 17th of July (Barnsley Road Club event).

1st: Richard Wright 24:32, 2nd Ant McNamara 24:35, 3rd Pat Pearce 25:20, 4th Ian Ambler 25:38, 5th Dave Cook 25:57, 6th Neil Bisby 27:57

Club 'Late 25' on Sunday the 6th of October (Yorkshire Cycling Federation event).

1st: John Fitch 1:09:30, Richard Wright DNS.

Club Hill Climb on Sunday the 13th of October.

1st: Dave Cook 1m:53s, 2nd Oliver Potter 1m:55s, 3rd Iain Fredrick 1m:59s.

Club 'Freewheel Championship' on Sunday the 20th of October.

1st: Oliver Potter, 2nd: Rob Cooke.


 OBITUARIES


Ron Gilbey - 2012

Bill Cheadle - 2015

Barbara Gilbey - 2016

Eileen McNamara - 2018


VISIT THE WEBSITE FOR REGULAR UPDATES